PubMob

Date: 6 January 2022

The following notice was issued via email from Flexbooker. Flexbooker software is used to accept bookings at PubMob, and also accepts payments for bookings.

While financial data was not exposed in this breach, we find this incident highly disappointing and apologize for inconveniences and concerns.

Thank you. Jeff Langr

FLEXBOOKER NOTICE OF DATA BREACH

We value your business and respect the privacy of your information, which is why, as a precautionary measure, we are writing to let you know about a data security incident that may involve your personal information.

WHAT HAPPENED?

On December 23, 2021, starting at 4:05 PM EST our account on Amazon’s AWS servers was compromised, resulting in our temporary inability to service customer accounts, and preventing customers from accessing their data.

As part of the incident, our system data storage was also accessed and downloaded.

In response to the outage, we worked closely with Amazon to restore a backup, and were able to restore operations within 12 hours.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED?

After working further with Amazon to understand what happened, we learned a certain set of data, including personal information of some customers was accessed and downloaded including:

    first and last names, 
    email addresses, and 
    phone numbers. 

The data accessed did not include any credit card or other payment card information.

Customer passwords included in the data were encrypted. The encryption key was not accessed or downloaded.

WHAT WE ARE DOING?

We have worked with Amazon to restore the security of our account, and will continue to work with Amazon to maintain security.

WHAT YOU CAN DO?

Please review the supplement below (Steps You Can Take to Further Protect Your Information) for further information on steps you can take to protect your information.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For further information and assistance, please contact us at privacy@FlexBooker.com.

A detailed live status report from the incident can also be viewed here: https://flexboooker.statuspage.io/incidents/hrwzs0n72tz6.

We want to apologize for any inconvenience this incident has caused to our users.

Kind Regards,

FlexBooker

Steps You Can Take to Further Protect Your Information

Review Your Account Statements and Notify Law Enforcement of Suspicious Activity

As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing your account statements and credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You also should promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidence of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including your state attorney general and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

To file a complaint with the FTC, go to IdentityTheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). Complaints filed with the FTC will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, which is a database made available to law enforcement agencies.

Obtain and Monitor Your Credit Report

We recommend that you obtain a free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting agencies once every 12 months by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can access the request form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/requestReport/requestForm.action. Or you can elect to purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies for the purpose of requesting a copy of your credit report or for general inquiries is provided below:

Equifax
(866) 349-5191
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 740241
Atlanta, GA 30374
Experian
(888) 397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013
TransUnion
(800) 888-4213
www.transunion.com
2 Baldwin Place
P.O. Box 1000
Chester, PA 19016

Consider Placing a Fraud Alert on Your Credit Report

You may want to consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. An initial fraud alert is free and will stay on your credit file for at least 90 days. The alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that the creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact any of the three credit reporting agencies identified above. Additional information is available at http://www.annualcreditreport.com.

Take Advantage of Additional Free Resources on Identity Theft

We recommend that you review the tips provided by the Federal Trade Commission’s Consumer Information website, a valuable resource with some helpful tips on how to protect your information. Additional information is available at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/privacy-identity-online-security.

For more information, please visit IdentityTheft.gov or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338). A copy of Identity Theft – A Recovery Plan, a comprehensive guide from the FTC to help you guard against and deal with identity theft, can be found on the FTC’s website at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0009_identitytheft_a_recovery_plan.pdf .

Maryland residents may also wish to review information provided by the Maryland Attorney General on how to avoid identity theft at http://www.marylandattorneygeneral.gov/Pages/IdentityTheft/default.aspx, or by sending an email to idtheft@oag.state.md.us, or calling 410-576-6491.

Rhode Island residents may request additional information by contacting the Rhode Island, Office of the Attorney General, 150 South Main Street, Providence, Rhode Island 02903, (401)274-4400.

North Carolina residents may obtain information about steps you can take to prevent identity theft from the North Carolina Attorney General at https://ncdoj.gov/protecting-consumers/protecting-your-identity/protect-yourself-from-id-theft/ or at:

North Carolina Attorney General’s Office
Consumer Protection Division
9001 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC  27699-9001

877-566-7226 (Toll-free within North Carolina)
919-716-6000

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Security Freeze

In some US states, you have the right to put a security freeze on your credit file. A security freeze (also known as a credit freeze) makes it harder for someone to open a new account in your name. It is designed to prevent potential creditors from accessing your credit report without your consent. As a result, using a security freeze may interfere with or delay your ability to apply for a new credit card, wireless phone, or any service that requires a credit check. You must separately place a security freeze on your credit file with each credit reporting agency. To place a security freeze, you may be required to provide the consumer reporting agency with information that identifies you including your full name, Social Security number, date of birth, current and previous addresses, a copy of your state-issued identification card, and a recent utility bill, bank statement, or insurance statement. There is no charge to request a security freeze or to remove a security freeze.